Formed in 2008, the goal of the Timucuan Shorebird Partnership is to conserve shorebird and seabird populations in Clay, Duval, and Nassau counties through collaborative efforts between government agencies, non-government organizations, and individuals.
Our needs are seasonal based but the peak of activity occurs during the breeding season. Here are a few ways to get involved:
- Attend partnership meetings in the spring and fall
- Be a bird-friendly boater! Whether in a kayak or motorboat, enjoy the birds from at least 300 feet away and keep your dogs leashed and away from birds.
- Know the rules about dogs before bringing them to the beach. Dogs are not allowed on the beach at State Parks or Huguenot Memorial Park. On Nassau County beaches, dogs must be leashed at all times.
- Join Duval Audubon
- If you hook a bird, don’t cut the line! Reel. Remove. Release.
- Report any wildlife violations to the FWC Wildlife Alert or call the Hotline 888-404-FWCC (3922)
|Common Name||Scientific Name|
|American Oystercatcher||Haematopus palliatus|
|Black Skimmer||Rynchops niger|
|Gull-billed Tern||Gelochelidon nilotica|
|Laughing Gull||Leucophaeus atricilla|
|Least Tern||Sternula antillarum|
|Royal Tern||Thalasseus maximus|
|Sandwich Tern||Thalasseus sandvicensis|
|Wilson's Plover||Charadrius wilsonia|
5 Fun Facts About Timucuan
- Nesting shorebirds in our area include least terns, royal terns, American oystercatchers, Wilson’s plovers, laughing gulls, black skimmers, willets, and brown pelicans.
- One of the most important shorebird nesting and stopover sites on Florida’s east coast (Huguenot Memorial Park) is located in this region. Huguenot has the only nesting colony of Laughing Gulls and Royal Terns on Florida's Atlantic Coast. The dunes of the park were established as Fort George Inlet Critical Wildlife Area by the FWC in 1986, more than 30 years ago.
- In 2018, brown pelicans began nesting at Huguenot, marking the first time that they have been recorded nesting north of Volusia County on the Atlantic coast since surveys began in 1968!
- Nesting surveys are conducted at beach and rooftop sites at least once a week between March and August.
- Winter shorebird surveys are conducted at priority locations at least once a month between September and February where Piping Plovers, Red Knots and other banded birds are located and reported.
Photo Credit: Britt Brown